MIVAI PRIVACY STATEMENT

The privacy statement applies to you who purchase taxi services through the Mivai app and on the Mivai web. Here you can find information about personal information collected, what we use the data for, our principles for privacy and your rights as a customer.

Treatment Responsible

Go Mobile AS (corp. No .: 989 015 621) is responsible (“controller”) for the storage and use of your personal information. The information is processed in accordance with current privacy legislation.

Our privacy principles

  • We will process personal data in a legal, fair and open manner.
  • We will only collect personal information that is relevant to our customers’ travels and customer relationships with us.
  • We do not collect more personal information than necessary.
  • Personal information that we have collected must be updated and correct.
  • Personal information that we have collected will be deleted when it is no longer needed.
  • Personal information that we have collected must be treated confidentially.
  • We never sell personal information to third parties.
  • Our customers have the right to access personal information related to their customer relationship. Customers should be able to get a copy of these, and can choose to delete them from our systems.

What are my rights?

You have the right to demand access, correction or deletion of the personal data we process about you. You also have the right to demand limited processing, direct objections to the processing and demand the right to data portability.

To exercise your rights, you must send an email to personvern@gomobile.no. We will respond to your inquiry to us as soon as possible, and no later than 30 days.

We will ask you to confirm your identity or provide additional information before we allow you to exercise your rights against us. We do this to make sure that we only give access to your personal information to you – and not someone who pretends to be you.

You can at any time withdraw your consent for the processing of personal data with us. If you no longer wish to be registered as a customer with us, you can easily delete your user profile in the Mivai app at any time.

What is the personal information used for?

The personal information we process is mainly used to be able to provide taxi services from our partners and give you the best possible follow-up of your customer relationship. We also use the information to improve our services and to be able to offer you customized services and marketing, so that you will have the best possible experience with us.

We basically process your personal information because it is necessary to be able to deliver the services we offer to you. We will also be able to send you marketing if you have agreed to receive this from us.

Below is a list of different processing activities, and what information we can process for each activity:

Profile registration in Mivai

To use Mivai, you must create a user profile with us. Your name, phone number and email address are stored in your profile. We need this information to be able to complete your booking, send you an order confirmation and receipt, and for the taxi company to be able to get in touch with you in connection with the trip.

If you want to pay for a taxi through the app, we also need your payment information. Your card data is not stored with us, but with our payment service providers.

Marketing

We use various forms of marketing to tell you about offers we think you may be interested in. We will only send you marketing if you have agreed to it. Consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Customer Insight

Your feedback and input about our services is important to us. We can therefore conduct market research, create customer surveys and in this connection contact customers directly to hear what they think about our services.

Order Information

We take care of the date and time, as well as from and to addresses and which taxi company you chose to use.

Transaction Information

For all orders paid through Mivai, we store the associated transaction information. This includes estimated mileage, estimated driving time, price, any promotional code and payment method.

Device information and log information

We collect information about the devices you use (phone; tablet), such as hardware, operating system and version, language settings and device identifier.

If there are communication problems between the Mivai app and our underlying server services, we collect server logs that may contain time, IP address, used app function and error status.

We do this to be able to improve our solutions and conduct, among other things, troubleshooting and error correction.

Usage and preference information

If you allow, we can also store your home and work addresses to facilitate recurring orders.

Feedbacks

You can give feedback (“rating” and / or comments) on taxi rides; we store these to ensure quality and improve the service.

Localization Information

If you allow this in the app settings, Mivai can obtain your device’s geo-location. This is used to simplify the actual ordering of taxis (or other relevant functions) there and then, and is not stored permanently.

Contact

For inquiries regarding our processing of personal data, you can contact us by e-mail: personvern@gomobile.no or by phone +47 94 00 80 00

Complaints

If you are not satisfied with our processing of personal data, contact our privacy representative. The ombud’s task is to ensure that we comply with the Personal Data Act.

You also have the right to complain about our processing of personal data to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority.

Read more at Datatilsynet or send an email to postkasse@datatilsynet.no

Help us improve

Is there anything on this page that is unclear or incorrect? Then we appreciate your feedback.

Amendments

This statement was last updated: 14.08.2020

Mivai TAXI APP

We cover all of Norway and will soon also offer coverage in Sweden. If you travel a lot, you'll really benefit from having a taxi app you can use when you need it most.

© 2020 Mivai

Terms and privacy

Member of:

unknown

FOLLOW US ON

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This